What is privacy?

Privacy is the ability of you the individual to exercise a substantial degree of control of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Amendments to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) which currently apply to bodies such as Commonwealth Agencies, Credit Reporting agencies, Credit Providers and Tax File number recipients reinforces this ability and extends the rights of individuals. On December 21, 2001 the amendments to the Privacy Act became effective and included most organisations in the private sector, including Charter Financial Planning Ltd and us, Choose Wealth Financial Group, as authorised representatives acting on behalf of Charter Financial Planning Ltd, Australian Financial Services Licensee. 234665

Service provided

We collect information about you for the purpose of ascertaining your present and ongoing financial needs, priorities, concerns and lifestyle objectives, and to facilitate the provision of high quality professional financial planning services and advice in a manner consistent with your wishes and expectations. This constitutes the primary purpose in collecting the information by us.

The policy

This policy imposes obligations on us to ensure the accuracy of information collected. used or disclosed. All reasonable steps will be taken to protect your information from misuse, loss and unauthorised modification or disclosure.

Collection and use of information

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for legitimate business function of providing financial planning services and advice. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will not use personal information for any purpose other than which is related to the services provided. We will not disclose, sell, distribute, rent, share or pass on any personal information collected about you to any party other than for the purpose that has been disclosed. From time to time we may bring to your attention products, services or other information that may be relevant to your financial needs. At this time we will give the opportunity to discontinue receiving this type of information. We also collect data from our web site to determine usage patterns, help make the web site easier to use and enable us to better meet the needs of its users in terms of content. Information may be collected directly from you, such as name and email address, or through the use of ”cookies” exchanged between the web site and your computer. A ”cookie” is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. All information collected via the web site will be subject to the same Privacy outlined in this policy.

Disclosure of information collected

We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than which is related to the service provided. We may use this information for a secondary purpose if it related to the primary purpose, where you would reasonably expect us to use the information, or where it has been provided with your consent to use the information in a particular manner.

Accessing and correcting information held

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you. However, there are a number of circumstances where we have the right to deny access to this information. These are where:

  • releasing the information can or will have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; or
  • it is unlawful to do so; or
  • it may endanger the safety or physical or mental health of any person; or
  • it may prejudice an investigation of possible fraudulent or other illegal activity; or
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings involving us or Charter Financial Planning Ltd, and the information would not be accessible by the legal process of discovery.

Where we do deny access we will provide you with a reason in writing for this denial. Alternatively, if deemed reasonable, we may consider providing access to your information to a mutually agreed intermediary in order to meet the needs of both parties.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information held is accurate, complete and up to date. If you consider any information held is not accurate or up to date we ask that you contact us regarding any proposed alterations.